Puppy Of The Year, Cavalier Of The Year
& Veteran Of The Year 2014
Puppy Of The Year Results   –   Cavalier Of The Year Results   –   Veteran Of The Year Results
 
Winners Copyrite Tracy Morgan
Puppy Of The Year – Cavalier Of The Year – Veteran Of The Year

 Puppy Of The Year 2014 
Miss Bubb’s Blenheim Dog
WANDRIS EVAN ‘ELP US JW

Reserve Puppy Of The Year 2014
Mr R Sansom’s Blenheim Bitch
BYERMOOR MASQUERADE

 Cavalier Of The Year 2014 
Mrs A Godwin’s Blenheim Dog
Ch CAVALIEGH JACOB

Reserve Cavalier Of The Year 2014
Mr & Mrs Homes’ Blenheim Bitch
Ch LEOGEM RHAPSODY
I would firstly like to thank the committee for inviting me to judge this special show, I thought the venue was great and was very nice to see a large turn out of sporting people, Thank you to the hard working committee who organised this special event, after the initial draw of judges I was given the task to judge Cavalier of the Year.
I was presented with some lovely dogs in front of me, I was looking for a toy spaniel with all the characteristics that come with the cavalier
To me temperament is very important, and all my top awards had this today, some dogs let themselves down today because they lacked sparkle and animation, tail sets and tail carriage needs to be watched, I was splitting hairs in some of my decisions today, some performed better than others.
Thank you to the exhibitors for a most enjoyable day.

Cavalier of the Year was awarded to Anita Godwin’s Ch Cavliegh Jacob who I had awarded best dog.
Brian Townsend made the final decision to make him Cavalier of the Year, this young dog just ticked all the boxes for me, a true toy spaniel, lovely size and balance in glorious coat and condition, covered the ground so elegantly with his lovely head carriage, great top line and correct tail set and carriage, presented a nice outline standing with his gently wagging tail.
I awarded RBD to C Cortes Ch Miletree Montesuma of Londoncor, he was presented in lovely condition, with well broken markings, he has the most wonderful show temp, and a pleasing head shape, nice dog to go over, who presents a great picture standing with his happy wagging tail, which so many lacked today, lots to like about him.
Best Bitch I awarded to Ch Leogem Rhapsody who was later awarded RBIS by Brian Townsend, this bitch just ticks all the boxes ,she is so well made, great size and is so well balanced throughout, pretty head and large dark eyes, good neck in to correct front assembly, good rear and level top line with correct tail set and carriage. Presented in nice condition.
RBB I awarded to Arroline Honeysuckle JW, this little bitch just shouts look at me, she has the most wonderful show temp, which many lacked today, well marked, pleasing head with large dark eyes, ears set well giving a soft gentle exp, she covers the ground very well, with good front and rear angulations, presented in lovely condition, with the most wonderful temp.
Mark Sedgwick
Pascavale

 Veteran Of The Year 2014 
Mr R Sansom’s Blenheim Bitch
Ch BYERMOOR QUEENS MAID JW

Reserve Veteran Of The Year 2014
Mrs Barwell’s Blenheim Dog
CHARLOTTETOWN GEORGE CROSS
 
 
 
Puppy Of The Year 2014
 
Judging Panel:
Mr M Sedgwick (Pascavale) – Mr B Townsend (Alderleigh) – Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
 
Class 1 – Dog Puppies under 12 months.  Judge: Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
Chantismere Cooper Karaime Charmer at Simpatico Class 1 Winner
Loranka’s Edge Of Heaven
Karaime Charmer at Simpatico
Scotlass Power Of Love Beaconsfylde Oscar Nuther
Beaconsfylde Oscar Nuther
Cavaliegh Ice Man Loranka’s Edge Of Heaven
Hearthfriend Bah Humbug
Loranka’s Edge Of Heaven
 
Class 2 – Dog Puppies 12 – 18 months.  Judge: Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
Lisgarth Stereophonic Beaudale Georgie Porgy Beaudale Georgie Porgy Class 2 Winner
Beaudale Georgie Porgy
Beaudale Georgie Porgy
Sorata Henly Wet Socks Sorata Henly Wet Socks
Sancana Daddy Cool
Gadeslain Perfect Gent Ellemich Kenzo at Kailyflee Ellemich Kenzo at Kailyflee
Ellemich Kenzo at Kailyflee
Korolevsky Luca Ellenaud Freddie Mercury
Ellenaud Freddie Mercury
 
Class 3 – Dog Puppies Over 18 months.  Judge: Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us JW Class 3 Winner
Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us JW
Beaudale Little Ted
Loranka’s Moonshine
 
Class 4 – Bitch Puppies Under 12 months.  Judge: Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
Carolus Felicitation at Beaconsfylde Carolus Felicitation at Beaconsfylde Class 4 Winner
Pennygown Madly Deeply
Tillashby Tristar at Callyspride
Underknoll Honesty Underknoll Honesty
Ricksbury Rosebark of Spindlepoint
Pennygown Madly Deeply Pennygown Madly Deeply
Deranmar Jocelyn
 
Class 5 – Bitch Puppies 12 – 18 months.  Judge: Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
Ispahan Blue Bunting Ispahan Blue Bunting Ispahan Blue Bunting Class 5 Winner
Byermoor Masquerade
Dareste Destiny for Cinderaic
Verheyen Meryt Verheyen Meryt
Sancana Moonlight
Beaudale Bo Peep Beaudale Bo Peep Byermoor Masquerade
Tasset Wendy
Byermoor Masquerade Byermoor Masquerade
Evydal Madrigal
Loranka’s Could It Be Magic Loranka’s Could It Be Magic Loranka’s Could It Be Magic
Trusties Harmony Haida to Sandbrae
Bowfort Blackberry Bowfort Blackberry
Clockpelters Miss Kitty by Carolus
Daraste Now Or Never
 
Class 6 – Bitch Puppies Over 18 months.  Judge: Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
Charnell Clematis of Salegreen JW Charnell Clematis of Salegreen JW Class 6 Winner
Charnell Clematis of Salegreen JW
Itsadodal Tennyson
Stonepit Believe In Angels Stonepit Believe In Angels
Merryanna Seamist
Harana Kiki Dee
 
Judge: Mr H Ogden (Beauview) Best Puppy Dog
Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us JW
Reserve Best Puppy Dog
Beaudale Georgie Porgy
Class 1 Loranka’s Edge Of Heaven
Class 2 Beaudale Georgie Porgy
Class 3 Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us JW
 
Judge: Mr H Ogden (Beauview) Best Puppy Bitch
Byermoor Masquerade
Reserve Best Puppy Bitch
Charnell Clematis of Salegreen JW
Class 4 Pennygown Madly Deeply
Class 5 Byermoor Masquerade
Class 6 Charnell Clematis of Salegreen JW
 
Puppy Of The Year 2014  Judge: Mr B Townsend (Alderleigh)
Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us JW Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us JW
Byermoor Masquerade
 
Return to Top of Page
 
Cavalier Of The Year 2014
 
Judging Panel:
Mr M Sedgwick (Pascavale) – Mr B Townsend (Alderleigh) – Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
 
Class 7 – Dogs  Judge: Mr M Sedgwick (Pascavale)
Sorata Henly Wet Socks Ch Cavaliegh Jacob Ch Cavaliegh Jacob Ch Cavaliegh Jacob Best Dog
Ch Cavaliegh Jacob

Reserve Best Dog
Ch Miletree Montesuma of Londoncor
Ch Cavaliegh Jacob
Stonepit Franco I Believe Stonepit Franco I Believe
Wandris Comedian at Airlie JW
Ch Cinderaic Seduction JW Ch Cinderaic Seduction JW Ch Cinderaic Seduction JW
Ch Kaismar Kavanagh Loranka
Loranka’s Heavenly Moment Carolus Don Ricco JW ShCM
Carolus Don Ricco JW ShCM
Peakdowns Micawber at Cavalino Ch Miletree Montesuma of Londoncor Ch Miletree Montesuma of Londoncor Ch Miletree Montesuma of Londoncor
Ch Miletree Montesuma of Londoncor
Chantismere Cooper JW Chantismere Cooper JW
Loranka’s Moonshine
Sorata Bertie Ch Harana Alfie Boe Ch Harana Alfie Boe
Ch Harana Alfie Boe
Maibee Perfect Touch of Charnavale JW Maibee Perfect Touch of Charnavale JW
Lochbuie Cappucino
Bevelmount Red Beaujolais Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us
Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us
Sancana Daddy Cool Sancana Daddy Cool
Verheyen Garrick JW
 
Class 8 – Bitches  Judge: Mr M Sedgwick (Pascavale)
Verheyen Angelina JW Ch Byermoor Queens Maid JW Arroline Honeysuckle JW Best Bitch
Ch Leogem Rhapsody

Reserve Best Bitch
Arroline Honeysuckle JW
Ch Byermoor Queens Maid JW
Tillashby Northern Star at Callyspride Arroline Honeysuckle JW
Arroline Honeysuckle JW
Harana Kiki Dee Charnell Clematis of Salegreen JW Charnell Clematis of Salegreen JW
Charnell Clematis of Salegreen JW
Sorata Barley Wine Sancana KW ShCM Ch Cavaliegh Jaida with Vallender JW
Ch Cavaliegh Jaida with Vallender JW
Jolainey Maqical JW Jolainey Maqical JW Ch Leogem Rhapsody
Loranka’s Make A Wish with Embeth
Ch Kaidee Kiss Me Kate Khatibi JW ShCM Ch Leogem Rhapsody
Ch Leogem Rhapsody
Stonepit Believe In Angels
 
Cavalier Of The Year 2014  Judge: Mr B Townsend (Alderleigh)
Ch Cavaliegh Jacob Ch Cavaliegh Jacob
Ch Leogem Rhapsody
 
Return to Top of Page
 
Veteran Of The Year 2014
 
Judging Panel:
Mr M Sedgwick (Pascavale) – Mr B Townsend (Alderleigh) – Mr H Ogden (Beauview)
 
Class 9 – Dogs  Judge: Mr B Townsend (Alderleigh)
Granasil Dr Pepper Trevricia Black Mischief Charlottetown George Cross Best Veteran Dog
Charlottetown George Cross
Trevricia Black Mischief
Charlottetown George Cross Charlottetown George Cross
Tamcinia Knights Folly
Nustoal Red Baron von Tingewood Corbieanne Misty Storm Pascavale Mikie
Corbieanne Misty Storm
Pascavale Mikie Pascavale Mikie
Tomnil Flashback To Cream
 
Class 10 – Bitches  Judge: Mr B Townsend (Alderleigh)
Starofvinci Arabella at Trishine Ch Byermoor Queens Maid JW Best Veteran Bitch
Ch Byermoor Queens Maid JW
Ch Byermoor Queens Maid JW
Wincliffe Lady Karly of Beaconsfylde Wincliffe Lady Karly of Beaconsfylde
Sandbrae Beyond The Blue
 
Veteran Of The Year 2014  Judge: Mr B Townsend (Alderleigh)
Charlottetown George Cross Ch Byermoor Queens Maid JW
Ch Byermoor Queens Maid JW
 
Return to Top of Page
 
This document maintained by the webmaster@thecavalierclub.co.uk.
Material Copyright The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club