Humberside Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club
Limited Show - 3rd February 2008

 
Best of Breed - Craigowl Battenburg
Best Opposite Sex - Carolus Lidia

Best Puppy - Brymarden Moon Magic

Dog Results Bitch Results

Dogs. Mr Frank Ballantine
I would like to thank the committee and the exhibitors for such a wonderful day at the Humberside cavalier show.
Best Dog Inglis' Craigowl Battenburg
Reserve Best Dog Bull's Ladash Bramble JW SH CM
Best Puppy Hurst & Wake's Llustant Paper Back Writer
     
Minor Puppy (6 entries, 2 Absent)  
1 Hurst & Wake’s Llustant Paper Back Writer
Lovely Tricolour with dark eyes nice length of neck, good bone moved well front and rear, showed well for such a young age. Best Puppy Dog, Reserve Best Puppy in Show.
2 Hannam’s Poundroll Somer Harvest
Well marked Blen, Good topline and good tailset lovely outline when moving.
3 Sedgbeer’s Russmic Jack Junior
Puppy (2, 0)  
1 Inglis’ Craigowl Santana
Tricolour with gorgeous head, dark eye, rich tan and good pigment, good topline when on the move, lovely tailset.
2 Gillhespy’s Lorphil Last Dancer
Tricolour, well broken tri, good eye and mouth, nice eye and pigment, moved true both ways.
Junior (5, 2)  
1 Lymer’s Lymrey Hi Performance
Blen in good coat, well turned stifle, lovely head and good nose pigment, plenty bone and good ribs well laid back shoulders.
2 Bull’s Craigowl Boss
Tricolour with rich tan good head, large dark eyes well feathered leathers held topline when moving.
3 Renaud’s Ellenaud Just William
Maiden No entries  
Novice (2, 1)  
1 Mowatt’s Asmena Sea Bird
Blen, beautiful eyes, rich colour, well made, good tailset when moving.
Graduate (8, 2)  
1 Inglis’ Craigowl Crusoe
Tricolour, heavier marked tri, but of good shape, nice head and expression, good turn of stifle, kept topline on the move.
2 Price’s Ouzlewell Viceroy at Almonroyd
Blen, rich silky coat, flat skull, nice eyes, and pigment, good reach of neck, moved well.
3 Lister’s Cachevell Dance in My Shadow
Special Graduate B/T & Ruby (3, 1)  
1 Grant’s Granasil Dr Pepper
Ruby, good head, rich colour, dark eye, good nose pigment, well set ears, good movement, held topline.
2 Lunam’s Malanis Mystic Moment
Ruby, very similar to winner, but just preferred the head on first.
Limit (9, 4)  
1 Bull’s Ladash Bramble JW SH CM
Blen, in good silky coat well marked, good masculine head with large dark eyes and good pigment, moved with drive and reached out well. Reserve Dog
2 Leach’s Ouzlewell Lord Chamberlain
Blen, good size and shape, firm body, moved well keeping topline and good tailset.
3 Barraclough’s Juette New Tricks
Open (6, 2)  
1 Inglis’ Craigowl Battenburg
Beautiful Blen who caught my eye when he entered the ring,  in good coat, excellent head, large round dark eyes, black nose pigment, well set fringed ears, elegant on the move with level topline and well carried tail rich markings to complete the picture loved him to bits. Best Dog and BEST IN SHOW
2 Leach’s Ouzlewell Lord Chamberlain
See Limit
3 Loynd’s Crimbledale Cotton Trader
Veteran dog or bitch (8, 1)  
1 Loynd’s Twoacres Carol Singer
Ruby bitch with large dark eyes and full ears with lovely neck, moved well both ways holding topline. Reserve Best Bitch
2 Barraclough’s Phrenchy Almost An Angel for Juette
Blen bitch, well broken markings, sweet expression, large dark eyes, lovely head, moved well with good tail carriage, not a lot between these two.
3 Grant’s Granasil Black Jack

Back to Top

Bitches Mr Frank Ballantine
Best Bitch Colavecchia-Fish’s Carolus Lidia
Reserve Best Bitch Loynd’s Twoacres Carol Singer
Best Puppy Claydon's Brymarden Moon Magic
     
Minor Puppy (6, 0)  
1 Cumberledge’s Lescarpru Snow White Cherry
Well marked Blen, good mouth, large dark eyes with sweet expression, nice size, good turn of stifle moved well holding topline with good tailset and carriage.
2 Grant’s Granasil Summer Sunset
Ruby, another lovely puppy with large dark eyes, good neck, nice topline when on the move.
3 Renaud’s Craigowl Iced Gem for Ellenaud
Puppy (8, 2)  
1 Claydon’s Brymarden Moon Magic
Blen, caught my eye as she came into the ring, did not disappoint me, beautiful feminine head, with large dark eyes sweetest of expression, correct bite, good reach of neck, moved like a dream holding a good topline, with great tail carriage, showed well for her handler. Best Bitch Puppy and BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
2 Price’s Charwelton Amber for Almonroyd
Blen, richly marked, good mouth, nice eyes, moved well good topline and nice tail carriage.
3 Kilcoyne’s Chalmray Early Promise
Junior (5, 1)  
1 Bloice’s Scotlass Chloe
Blen, nice head and eyes, flat skull with good ear set, good reach of neck, moved well keeping a good topline.
2 Johnston’s Brigodee Celtic Whispers
B/T, large dark eyes with good ears, good pigment, sound on the move.
3 Hobbs’ Scotlass Andante for Beaconsfylde
Maiden (11, 3)  
1 Whitfield’s Bevelmount Dellarosa
Lovely shaped Blen, sweet expression, good pigment, correct bite, nice reach of neck lovely rich coat, moved true holding good topline.
2 Kilcoyne’s Chalmray Early Promise
B/T, nice head good pigment, move well when settled, played her young handler up a bit but she coped very well.
3 Bloice’s Scotlass Chloe
Novice (11, 4)  
1 Powell’s Keyingham Little Gem at Margareith
W ell coated Blen, looked good in profile with level topline when on the move good head large eye and dark nose pigment.
2 Gillhespy’s Lorphil Limari
Another lovely Blen, dark eyes and black nose pigment, nice reach of neck well laid back shoulders move well both ways holding topline.
3 Bailey’s Alberica Cocoricca at Adoricka
Graduate (6, 3)  
1 Colavecchia-Fish’s Carolus Lidia
Blen, fell in love with this pretty bitch, sweet expression huge dark eyes jet black nose pigment, good body shape with great reach of neck with level topline lovely tail carriage moved very soundly. Best Bitch, RESERVE BEST in SHOW
2 Bailey’s Aldoricka Abbey
Blen, pretty bitch who had nothing to hide, moved ok both ways, dropped topline a bit.
3 Evan's Aldoricka Danita to Trufee
Special Graduate B/T & Ruby (5, 0)  
1 Bailey’s Albericka Cocoricca at Aldorica
Ruby with gorgeous head, nice dark eyes and black nose pigment, good turn of stifle moved well both ways.
2 Lunam’s Brasingamen Rough Quest
B/T, feminine with large dark eyes good reach of neck on well laid back shoulders, moved well holding profile, good tail carriage.
3 Grant’s Granasil Cast A Shadow
Limit (3, 2)  
1 Hurst & Wake’s Llustant Paper Chase
Blen, stood alone but worthy of her placing, lovely feminine head with good nose pigment, nice laid back shoulders, good turn of stifle, held her topline on the move.
Open (4, 1)  
1 Colavecchia-Fish’s Carolus Lidia
See Graduate
2 Scott’s Toscam Monte Lucia
Pretty Blen with the sweetest of expressions, lovely large dark eyes with long ears, moves so well with level topline, and great tail carriage, great profile when standing, pity she came up against winner on the day.
3 Loynd’s Royalvale Rock Dont Stop
The John Grant Memorial Stakes - Dog (6, 3)  
1 Bull’s Ladash Bramble JW SH CM
See Limit Dog
2 Gillhespy’s Lorphil Lyphard JW SH CM
Well marked Blen of excellent size and shape most handsome head with good reach of neck, good shoulders and level topline.
3 Lunam’s Malanis Mystic Moment
The John Grant Memorial Stakes - Bitch (8, 2)  
1 Colavecchia-Fish’s Carolus Lidia
See Graduate Bitch
2 Whitfield’s Bevelmount Dellarosa
See Maiden Bitch
3 Lunam’s Brasingamen Rough Quest


Back to Top


This document maintained by the webmaster@thecavalierclub.co.uk.
Material Copyright The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club