Show Planner & Results 2014

Dates are as published in the Kennel Gazette / Journal or as advised by the Society.
Exhibitors should confirm dates from the schedules.
Click on the underlined Show to view the results

Date Society Type Location Judge(s) Critique
D B
5 Jan EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY Open & AGM Milton Community Centre Mrs Kate Westwood (Jengem) Y
12 Jan Boston & District Canine Society CH East of England Showground, Peterborough (D) Mr E Rogerson (Rabymar)
(B) Mrs E Sparrow (Tashmit)
Y Y
17 Jan Manchester Dog Show Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford (D) Mr M Hegarty (Chantismere)
(B) Mr D J Moger (Gayhalo)
Y Y
26 Jan NORTHERN CKCS SOCIETY Open Civic Hall, Calder Ave, Longridge, Preston PR3 3HJ Mrs S Robinson (Tusculana) Y
Special Award Classes
Mr F Ballantine (Middleshot)
Y
2 Feb HUMBERSIDE CKCS Open Harworth Miners Hall, Bircotes Mrs C Deans (Clockpelters)  
15 Feb SCOTTISH CKCS CLUB Open Cochrane Hall, Alva Mrs W Morrison (Bowerswell) Y
15 Feb THREE COUNTIES PEKE & CAVALIER CLUB Open Perdiswell Leisure Center, Worcester Mrs Barbara Curley (Fallingsprings)  
22 Feb WEST OF ENGLAND CKCS CLUB CH Weston Super Mare (D) Mrs J Hazeltine (Juzandia)
(B) Mr F Kane (Hirontower)
Y Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs Debbie Coole (Jolainey)
Y
1 Mar CAVALIER KCS CLUB CH KC Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire
Health Testing.
(D) Mrs L Gillhespy (Lorphil)
(B) Mrs K McMurray (Merryorth)
Y Y
8 Mar Crufts CH NEC Birmingham (D) Mrs A Reddaway (Homeranne)
(B) Mrs A Jones (Timsar)
Y Y
22 Mar MIDLAND CKCS CLUB Ltd & AGM Baginton Village Hall, Coventry Ms Tracey Parsons (née Vella) (Emberlace) Y
29 Mar United Kingdom Toy Dog Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford (D) Mrs N Inglis (Craigowl)
(B) Mr R Shinnick (Leelyn)
Y Y
5 Apr SOUTHERN CKCS CLUB CH Woking Leisure Centre (D) Mr R Dix (Beewye)
(B) Mr A Allcock (Sleepyhollow)
Y Y
12 Apr EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY CH One Leisure, St Ivese (D) Mrs L Goodgame (Glynco)
(B) Mr M Smith (Aranel)
Y Y
13 Apr WEST OF ENGLAND CKCS Open & AGM Banwell Village Hall, Banwell BS29 6BA Mrs Mary Cunningham (Verheyen) Y
26 Apr West of England Ladies Kennel Society CH 3 Counties Showground, Malvern Mrs A Pennington (Tudorhurst) Y
3 May NORTHERN IRELAND CKCS CLUB CH Sixmile Leisure Centre, Ballyclare Mr D Smith (Davanel) Y
4 May SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CLUB Open Earlswood, Chepstow Mrs M Sheppard (Salere’s) Y
8 May Birmingham Dog Show Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford Mr G Thomas (Jonsville) Y
16 May Scottish Kennel Club CH Edinburgh Mrs A Horan (Elmlin) Y
17 May CAVALIER KCS CLUB AGM KC Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire
23 May Bath Canine Society CH Bath Mr A Wight (Sharval) Y
31 May Southern Counties Canine Association CH Newbury (D) Mr A Brace (Tragband)
(B) Mr P Burema (Netherlands)
Y Y
1 Jun SCOTTISH CKCS CLUB Open Corn Exchange, Haddington Mr J Hindle (Ellisiana) Y
6 Jun Three Counties Agricultural Society CH 3 Counties Showground, Malvern Mr I Sidgwick (Paulian) Y
8 Jun HUMBERSIDE CKCS CLUB CH Newark, Notts (D) Mrs J Sheard (Almondene)
(B) Mrs A Sedgbeer (Russmic)
Y Y
14 Jun Border Union Agricultural Society CH Kelso Mrs M Attwood (Clentview) Y
20 Jun Blackpool & District Canine Society CH Blackpool Mrs V Foyle-Horan (Elmlin) Y
26 Jun Windsor Dog Show Society CH Windsor Mrs M Wiggins (Whyteplace) Y
6 July East Of England Agricultural Society CH Peteborough Showground (D) Dr G Curr (Natimuk)
(B) Mrs I McManus (Metexa)
Y Y
H Ogden (Referee) Y
12 July COMBINED CAVALIER CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW - hosted by The Midland CKCS Club CH The Royal Court Hotel, Tamworth, Keresley, Coventry CV7 8JG
Visit the Midland Club website for latest information.
(D) Mrs S Ireland-Cooke (Charnell)
(B) Mrs A Godwin (Cavaliegh)
Y Y
20 July SOUTHERN CKCS CLUB Open Worplesdon Memorial Hall Ms R Surman (Vallender) Y
27 July Leeds City & District Canine Association CH Harewood Estate Mr A Easdon (Yakee) Y
3 Aug NORTHERN CKCS SOCIETY CH Prestwood Centre, Staffordshire County Showground (D) Mr R Waddington (Spindlepoint)
(B) Mrs D Searle (Stonepit)
Y Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs Lesley Kilcoyne (Chalmray/Icandy)
Y
5 Aug Paignton & District Fanciers Association CH Westpoint, Exeter, Devon Mrs C R Jenkins (Hollambrie) Y
9 Aug Bournemouth Canine Association CH Pikes Farm
nr Organford
Mr L Cox (Vanitonia) Y
15 Aug Welsh Kennel Club CH Builth Wells Mrs S Hindle (Ellisiana) Y
15 Aug SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CLUB Open Builth Wells
Judging will start after the completion of the WKC judging.
Mr C Cortes (Londoncor) Y
16 Aug CAVALIER KCS CLUB Open Holt Heath Mr Matthew Morse
(Matmor – Australia)
Y
24 Aug Scottish Kennel Club CH Edinburgh Mrs W Sutherland (Ebonleigh) Y
29 Aug City Of Birmingham Canine Association CH Stoneleigh Park, Warwick (D) Mrs A Rennard (Deranmar)
(B) Miss S Maclaine (Pennygown)
Y Y
5 Sep Richmond Dog Show Society CH Guildford, Surrey Miss A Bubb (Wandris) Y
7 Sep CAVALIER KCS CLUB Cavalier,
Puppy & Veteran of Year
Wroxall Abbey, Birmingham Road, Wroxall, Warwickshire
CV25 7NB
Mr Mark Sedgwick (Pascavale),
Mr Brian Townsend (Alderleigh),
Mr Howard Ogden (Beauview).
MS – Y
14 Sep Darlington Dog Show Society CH Ripon Racecourse Miss D Spavin (Dialynne) Y
21 Sep Driffield Agricultural Society CH Wetherby Mrs R Parry (Gwynsias) Y
28 Sep Belfast Dog Show Society CH Belfast Mrs S Terry (Shimeesha)  
4 Oct EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY Open The Priory Centre, St Neots Miss C Gurtner (De Melcourt - France) Y
10 Oct South Wales Kennel Association CH Builth Wells Mrs M Mynott (Honeybet) Y
18 Oct SCOTTISH CKCS CLUB Ch Lawrie & Symington Agr Centre, Lanark (D) Mrs D Searle (Stonepit)
(B) Mrs K Sloan (Turretbank)
Y Y
R Morrison (Referee) Y
25 Oct NORTHERN IRELAND CKCS Toy Open Show Sixmile Leisure Centre, Ballyclare Mrs A Fitzpatrick  
25 Oct THREE COUNTIES PEKE & CAVALIER CLUB Open Perdiswell Leisure Center, Worcester Ms Elaine McInally (Braemarra) Y
26 Oct Midland Counties Canine Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford Mr S Watts (Jamesbonny) Y
2 Nov SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CLUB CH Chepstow Leisure Centre, Welsh Street. Chepstow. NP16 5LR (D) Mrs J Boyd (Airlie)
(B) Mrs T Jackson (Amantra)
Y Y
9 Nov HUMBERSIDE CKCS Open Harworth & Bircotes Community Hall, Bircotes Mr R Cornaby (Haydonleigh) Y
Special Award Classes
Miss Chloe Kilcoyne (Granasil)
 
15 Nov WEST OF ENGLAND CKCS Open Banwell Village Hall, Banwell BS29 6BA Ms Tanja Engel (Angels Pride – Germany) Y
16 Nov NORTHERN CKCS SOCIETY Open Grenoside Community Centre, Grenoside, Nr Sheffield Mr Ian Millar (Turnlaw) Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs Linda Peirson
Y
23 Nov SOUTHERN CKCS CLUB Open Bisley Pavilion Mrs K Bacon (Timbric) Y
29 Nov MIDLAND CKCS CLUB CH KC Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwick (D) Mrs L Cartledge (Ryslip)
(B) Mrs J Boyd (Airlie)
Y Y
6 Dec CAVALIER KCS CLUB Open Claverdon Church Centre, Church Road, Claverdon, Warwick. CV35 8PB Mr M O’Grady (Culverhill) Y
13 Dec Ladies Kennel Association CH NEC Birmingham Mr T D Mather (Barklots) Y
 

Back to Top
This document maintained by the webmaster@thecavalierclub.co.uk.
Material Copyright The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club