Show Planner & Results 2017

Dates & Judges are as published by the Kennel Club or as advised by the Society.
Exhibitors should confirm dates from the schedules.
Click on the underlined Show to view the results

Date Society Type Location Judge(s) Critique
D B
8 Jan Boston & District Canine Society CH East of England Showground, Peterborough Mr R Morrison (Bowerswell) Y
15 Jan EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY 40th Aniversary Open & AGM Harston Village Hall, Harston, Cambridge Mr E Ryan (Cavalli/Cavallibrook) Y
20 Jan Manchester Dog Show Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford (D) Mr T D Mather (Barklots)
(B) Mrs P Craig (Aldachell)
Y Y
22 Jan NORTHERN CKCS SOCIETY Open Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall Mr F Ballantine (Middleshott) Y
Special Award Classes
Mr R Stewart (Marchog)
Y
5 Feb HUMBERSIDE CKCS CLUB Open & AGM Harworth & Bircotes Community Hall, Bircotes Mr N Gourley (Witchstone) Y
Special Award Classes
Mr P Lunt (Oaktreepark)
Y
11 Feb NORTHERN IRELAND CKCS Toy Breeds Open Oakfield Community Centre, Carrickfergus Mrs L Kilcoyne (Granasil)  
18 Feb SCOTTISH CKCS CLUB Open Cochrane Hall, Alva Mrs E Glen (Sandbrae) Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs F Beswick (Patras)
Y
4 Mar CAVALIER KCS CLUB CH KC Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire
Health Testing.
(D) Mrs L Hughes (Loranka)
(B) Mrs G Baker (Nevhill)
Y Y
10 Mar Crufts CH NEC Birmingham (D) Mr F Kane (Hirontower)
(B) Mrs L Gillhespy (Lorphil)
Y Y
18 Mar THREE COUNTIES PEKE & CAVALIER CLUB Open Perdiswell Leisure Center, Worcester Miss K Miller (Feorlig / Cavallibrook) Y
19 Mar SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CLUB Open Earlswood, Chepstow Mr J Hubbard (Popolulu) Y
25 Mar United Kingdom Toy Dog Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford (D) Mr P J Hill (Montcolly)
(B) Mrs T Homes (Leogem)
Y Y
1 Apr SOUTHERN CKCS CH Montem Leisure Centre, Slough (D) Mrs C Li (Avalcier)
(B) Mr P J Hill (Montcolly)
Y Y
8 Apr EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY CH One Leisure, St Ives (D) Mr C Cortes (Londoncor)
(B) Mrs J Montford (Elvenhome – Australia)
Y Y
15 Apr MIDLAND CKCS 40th Aniversary Ltd & AGM Baginton Village Hall, Coventry Mr P Jolley (Rubio) Y
29 Apr West of England Ladies Kennel Society CH 3 Counties Showground, Malvern Mrs M Wiggins (Whyteplace) Y
30 Apr WEST OF ENGLAND CKCS Open & AGM Banwell Village Hall, Banwell BS29 6BA
Health Testing.
Miss R Jaramillo (Conabec) Y
7 May Birmingham Dog Show Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford Mrs R Banks (Choya) Y
14 May CAVALIER KCS CLUB AGM Yew Lodge Hotel
Kegworth
19 May Scottish Kennel Club CH Edinburgh Mr P Lovel (Lovetrac) Y
26 May Bath Canine Society CH Bath Mrs R Parry (Gwynsias) Y
2 June Southern Counties Canine Association CH Newbury Mr K Jarvinen (Finland) Y
4 June SCOTTISH CKCS CLUB Open Corn Exchange, Haddington Mrs S Mangham (Charnavale) Y
9 June Three Counties Agricultural Society CH 3 Counties Showground, Malvern Mrs M Attwood (Clentview) Y
11 June HUMBERSIDE CKCS CLUB CH Newark, Notts (D) Mr J Finlay (Marisk / Gilderoak)
(B) Marilyn Madigan (Merseyport – Australia)
Y Y
Special Award Classes
Jan Fiers (Lokeren)
Y
18 June Border Union Agricultural Society CH Kelso Dr A Paloheimo (Anncourt – Finland) Y
23 June Blackpool & District Canine Society CH Blackpool Mr E Engh DVM (Norway) Y
30 June Windsor Dog Show Society CH Windsor Mrs M Rees (Symra) Y
9 July East Of England Agricultural Society CH Peteborough Showground Mr A Wight (Sharval) Y
15 July COMBINED CAVALIER CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW - hosted by The South & West Wales CKCS Club CH Chepstow Leisure Centre, Welsh Street. Chepstow. NP16 5LR (D) Mrs C Ackroyd-Gibson (Toraylac)
(B) Mr S R Goodwin (Lanola)
Y Y
16 July SOUTHERN CKCS CLUB Open Worplesdon Memorial Hall Mrs A Bayliss (Castlewytch) Y
22 July MIDLAND CKCS Open Baginton Village Hall, Coventry Miss J Lewis (Carleeto) Y
23 July Leeds City & District Canine Association CH Harewood Estate Miss T Ireland (Ellemich) Y
6 Aug NORTHERN CKCS CH Staffordshire County Showground (D) Ms M Hogan (Stavonga)
(B) Mrs E Waddington (Spindlepoint)
Y Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs K Cumberledge (Leskarparu)
Y
8 Aug Paignton & District Fanciers Association CH Westpoint, Exeter, Devon Mrs E Cooper (Malanis) Y
12 Aug Bournemouth Canine Association CH Pikes Farm
nr Organford
Mrs S J Williams (Johnasta) Y
18 Aug Welsh Kennel Club CH Builth Wells Mr R Paterson (Cabrook – Australia) Y
18 Aug SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CLUB Open Builth Wells
Judging will start after the completion of the WKC judging.
Mrs B Evans (Svena) Y
19 Aug CAVALIER KCS CLUB Open Leigh & Bransford Memorial Hall
Sherridge Road, Leigh Sinton,
Malvern WR13 5DE
Health Testing.
Mr R Madec (de la Geode – France) Y
26 Aug Scottish Kennel Club CH Edinburgh Ms D Hunter (Spennithorne)  
1 Sept City Of Birmingham Canine Association CH Stoneleigh Park, Warwick (D) Mrs G J Lilley (Kensing)
(B) Mrs C Roe (Sunshoo)
Y Y
3 Sept HUMBERSIDE CKCS CLUB Open Harworth & Bircotes Community Hall, Bircotes Miss M Kotani (Rathbrist – Eire) Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs L Snook (Coralvalley)
Y
8 Sept Richmond Dog Show Society CH Guildford, Surrey Miss M Morrison (Lewisisle) Y
17 Sept Darlington Dog Show Society CH Ripon Racecourse Miss L Tarabad (Khatibi) Y
23 Sept CAVALIER KCS CLUB Health Clinic
Battram Access Centre, Battram Road, Battram, LE67 1GA
23 Sept NORTHERN IRELAND CKCS CH Sixmile Leisure Centre, Ballyclare Miss S Maclaine (Pennygown) Y
24 Sept Belfast Dog Show Society CH Balmoral Park, Halftown Road, Maze Long Kesh, Lisburn, Co Antrim BT27 5RF, (Sat Nav BT27 5RE) Mrs T Engel (Angel’s Pride – Germany)  
1 Oct Driffield Agricultural Society CH Wetherby Mr B Rix (Ricksbury) Y
6 Oct South Wales Kennel Association CH Builth Wells Mrs J Portingale (Jacrianna)  
14 Oct EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY Open Eaton Community Centre, St Neots Mrs J Taylor (Kemble) Y
Special Award Classes
Miss R Wileman (Narvidar)
Y
15 Oct CAVALIER KCS CLUB Cavalier,
Puppy & Veteran of Year
Wroxall Abbey, Birmingham Road, Wroxall, Warwickshire
CV25 7NB
Mrs P Stark (Tayfern)
Mrs S Lymer (Lymrey)
 
21 Oct SCOTTISH CKCS Ch Lawrie & Symington Agr Centre, Lanark
Health Testing.
(D) Mrs S Ireland (Charnell)
(B) Mr M Forte (Leonfort – Ireland)
BIS Mr K Town (Barsac)
Y  
BIS – Y
28 Oct Midland Counties Canine Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford Mr M Smith (Aranel) Y
29 Oct THREE COUNTIES PEKE & CAVALIER CLUB Open Perdiswell Leisure Center, Worcester Ria Kavlaars (v’t Burgste Hof – Holland)  
5 Nov SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CH Chepstow Leisure Centre, Welsh Street. Chepstow. NP16 5LR (D) Mrs S Smith (Beaudale)
(B) Mrs M Fox-Shone (Pamedna)
Y Y
11 Nov SOUTHERN CKCS CLUB Open Normandy Village Hall, Glaziers Lane, Normandy GU3 2DD Mrs S Mangham (Charnavale)  
12 Nov NORTHERN CKCS SOCIETY Open Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall Mrs L A Hill (Becanna) Y
Special Award Classes
Ms K Kynaston
 
18 Nov WEST OF ENGLAND CKCS CH Weston Super Mare (D) Mrs E S Venier (Orchard Hill – USA)
(B) Mrs E McInally (Dalvreck)
Y Y
Special Award Classes
Miss M Pillips (Tillymist)
Y
26 Nov MIDLAND CKCS CH KC Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire (D) Mr M Hegarty (Chantismere)
(B) Mrs J Barraclough (Juette)
  Y
3 Dec CAVALIER KCS CLUB Open Claverdon Church Centre, Church Road, Claverdon, Warwick. CV35 8PD Mrs M Cunningham (Verheyen) Y
9 Dec Ladies Kennel Association CH NEC Birmingham Mrs M Newton (Tonnew)  
 

Back to Top
This document maintained by the webmaster@thecavalierclub.co.uk.
Material Copyright The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club