Show Planner & Results 2018

Dates & Judges are as published by the Kennel Club or as advised by the Society.
Exhibitors should confirm dates from the schedules.
Click on the underlined Show to view the results

Date Society Type Location Judge(s) Critique
D B
7 Jan Boston & District Canine Society CH East of England Showground, Peterborough Mrs Foyle-Horan (Elmlin) Y
14 Jan EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY Open & AGM Harston Village Hall, Harston, Cambridge Miss H Long (Arroline) Y
19 Jan Manchester Dog Show Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford (D) Mr M Levy (Pascavale)
(B) Mr M Sedgwick (Pascavale)
Y Y
28 Jan NORTHERN CKCS SOCIETY Open Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall Mr C Sparrow (Casarow) Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs G Blair (Bellflows)
Y
4 Feb HUMBERSIDE CKCS CLUB Open & AGM Harworth Miners Hall, Bircotes Mr M O’Grady (Culverhill) Y
Special Award Classes
Ms K Weston (Ecotyne)
Y
10 Feb NORTHERN IRELAND CKCS CLUB Toy Breeds Open Oakfield Community Centre, Carrickfergus Mrs A Bates (Kavenka) Y
17 Feb SCOTTISH CKCS CLUB Open Cochrane Hall, Alva Mrs A Walker (Kayceekay) Y
Special Award Classes
Ms C Groundwater (Kirkjuvagr)
Y
24 Feb THREE COUNTIES PEKE & CAVALIER SOCIETY Open Peopleton Village Hall, Main Street, Peopleton, Worcestershire, WR10 2EG Mrs L Kilcoyne (Granasil) Y
New Date
7 Mar
CAVALIER KCS CLUB CH KC Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire
Health Testing.
(D) Miss A Bubb (Wandris)
(B) Mrs A Jones (Timsar)
Y Y
10 Mar Crufts CH NEC Birmingham (D) Mr R Sansom (Byermoor)
(B) Miss C G Greenall (Charlesworth)
Y Y
31 Mar United Kingdom Toy Dog Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford (D) Mrs L Gillhespy (Lorphil)
(B) Mrs E Hurley (Lahume)
Y Y
7 Apr SOUTHERN CKCS CLUB CH Montem Leisure Center, Slough (D) Mr M Li (Avalcier)
(B) Mr P Webber (Montcolly)
Y Y
14 Apr EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY CH One Leisure, St Ives (D) Mr D Crossley (Tameline)
(B) Mrs S Hindle (Ellisiana)
Y Y
15 Apr MIDLAND CKCS CLUB Ltd & AGM Baginton Village Hall, Coventry Mrs L Gamble (Lisgarth) Y
28 Apr WEST OF ENGLAND CKCS CLUB Open & AGM Banwell Village Hall
Health Testing.
Mr Peter Gustaffson (Vouges – Sweden) Y
29 Apr West of England Ladies Kennel Society CH 3 Counties Showground, Malvern Mrs D C Scott (Ravenselm) Y
6 May SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CLUB Open Earlswood, Chepstow Mrs A Flower (Anberan) Y
10 May Birmingham Dog Show Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford Mrs C Cartledge (Ryslip) Y
12 May CAVALIER KCS CLUB AGM Yew Lodge Hotel
Kegworth
19 May Scottish Kennel Club CH Edinburgh Mrs E A Smith (Mulvern) Y
25 May Bath Canine Society CH Bath Mr D Moger (Gayhalo) Y
1 June Southern Counties Canine Association CH Newbury Mrs A Stocks (Rebinya) Y
3 June SCOTTISH CKCS CLUB Open Corn Exchange, Haddington Mr D Sedgbeer (Russmic) Y
9 June Three Counties Agricultural Society CH 3 Counties Showground, Malvern Mr H Ogden (Beauview) Y
10 June HUMBERSIDE CKCS CLUB CH Newark, Notts (D) Mrs T Jackson (Amantra)
(B) Mr P Follows (Ellacroft)
Y Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs P Biddle (Hearthfriend)
 
16 June Border Union Agricultural Society CH Kelso Mrs V Hull (Telvara) Y
22 June Blackpool & District Canine Society CH Blackpool Mr R Waddington (Spindlepoint) Y
28 June Windsor Dog Show Society CH Windsor Mr B Claydon (Brymarden) Y
6 July East Of England Agricultural Society CH Peteborough Showground Mrs A Gill (Florindale) Y
15 July MIDLAND CKCS CLUB Open Baginton Village Hall, Coventry Mrs E Howard (Edela) Y
21 July SOUTHERN CKCS CLUB Open Worplesdon Memorial Hall Mrs L Kilcoyne (Granasil) Y
Special Award Classes
Mrs A Walker (Kayceekay)
Y
27 July Leeds City & District Canine Association CH Harewood Estate Mrs M Chapman (Ellemich) Y
5 Aug NORTHERN CKCS CLUB CH Richard Dunn Sports Centre, Rooley Avenue, Bradford, BD6 1EZ (D) Mrs J Spark (Darlsett/Sharvo)
(B) Mrs J Sheard (Almondene)
Y Y
Special Award Classes
Miss C Bell (Chistabella)
Y
7 Aug Paignton & District Fanciers Association CH Westpoint, Exeter, Devon Mr E Bishop (Zahrenca) Y
12 Aug Bournemouth Canine Association CH Pikes Farm
nr Organford
Mrs K Bartlett (Pebblecombe) Y
17 Aug Welsh Kennel Club CH Builth Wells Mr A Allcock MBE (Sleepyhollow) Y
17 Aug SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CLUB Open Builth Wells
Judging will start after the completion of the WKC judging.
Mr J Blewitt (Othmese)  
18 Aug CAVALIER KCS CLUB Open Leigh & Bransford Memorial Hall
Sherridge Road, Leigh Sinton,
Malvern WR13 5DE
Mrs L Long (Arroline) Y
26 Aug Scottish Kennel Club CH Edinburgh Mrs J Waller (Jinjan) Y
31 Aug City Of Birmingham Canine Association CH Stoneleigh Park, Warwick (D) Mr M Morse (Matmor – Australia)
(B) Miss L Koster (Harana)
Y  
2 Sept COMBINED CAVALIER CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW - hosted by The Humberside CKCS Club CH Kelham Hall & Country Park, Main Road, Kelham, Newark NG23 5QX (D) Mrs G Baker (Nevhill)
(B) Mr D Crossley (Tameline)
  Y
7 Sept Richmond Dog Show Society CH Guildford, Surrey Miss T Parsons (Emberlace)  
9 Sep CAVALIER KCS CLUB Cavalier,
Puppy & Veteran of Year
Yew Lodge Hotel
Packington Hill, Kegworth, Deby DE74 2DF
(Junction 24 on M1)
Mrs Mea Kendall (Headra) & Mrs Pauline Sidgwick (Paulian) Y Y
16 Sept Darlington Dog Show Society CH Ripon Racecourse Mrs E Berwick (Merrylaine) Y
23 Sept Driffield Agricultural Society CH Wetherby Mrs E Williams (Sancana) Y
29 Sept NORTHERN IRELAND CKCS CLUB CH Sixmile Leisure Centre, Ballyclare Mrs W Sutherland (Ebonleigh)  
30 Sept Belfast Dog Show Society CH Balmoral Park, Halftown Road, Maze Long Kesh, Lisburn, Co Antrim BT27 5RF, (Sat Nav BT27 5RE) Mrs D Spavin (Dialynne)  
6 Oct South Wales Kennel Association CH Builth Wells Mrs C Jenkins (Hollambrie)  
13 Oct EASTERN CKCS SOCIETY Open Priory Centre, St Neots, Cambridgeshire Miss M Evans (Evansly)  
Special Award Classes
Mr A Puenchalard
 
14 Oct THREE COUNTIES PEKE & CAVALIER SOCIETY Open Peopleton Village Hall, Main Street, Peopleton, Worcestershire, WR10 2EG Miss R Wileman (Narvidar)  
20 Oct SCOTTISH CKCS CLUB Ch Lawrie & Symington Agr Centre, Lanark
Heart Testing.
(D) Mrs J MacAlpine (Annatika)
(B) Mr G Inglis (Craigowl)
   
(BIS) Mr J Finlay (Marisk/Gilderoak)  
28 Oct Midland Counties Canine Society CH Stafford Showground, Stafford Mr S Mallard (Tuckles)  
3 Nov SOUTHERN CKCS CLUB Open Normandy Village Hall, Glaziers Lane, Normandy GU3 2DD Mrs D Coole (Jolainey)  
4 Nov SOUTH & WEST WALES CKCS CLUB CH Chepstow Leisure Centre, Welsh Street. Chepstow. NP16 5LR (D) Mrs P Roberts (Pauroi)
(B) Mrs C Wright (Ankris)
   
10 Nov CAVALIER KCS CLUB Health Clinic
Swannington Village Hall, Coalville, Swannington, Coalville, Leic, LE67 8LQ
11 Nov NORTHERN CKCS SOCIETY Open Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall Mrs A Bayliss (Castlewytch)  
Special Award Classes
Mrs L Snook (Coralvalley)
 
17 Nov WEST OF ENGLAND CKCS CLUB CH Weston Super Mare (D) Mrs E Waddington (Spindlepoint)
(B) Mrs C Li (Avalcier)
   
25 Nov MIDLAND CKCS CLUIB CH KC Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire (D) Mr A Dredge (Alcavona)
(B) Mrs M Claydon (Brymarden)
   
8 Dec CAVALIER KCS CLUB Open Claverdon Church Centre, Church Road, Claverdon, Warwick. CV35 8PD Mrs J Guvercin (Glebeheath)  
15 Dec Ladies Kennel Association CH NEC Birmingham Mr K Berry (Ricksbury)  
 

Back to Top
This document maintained by the webmaster@thecavalierclub.co.uk.
Material Copyright The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club